Former Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries

This website makes available media releases and speeches published by former Ministers and Parliamentary Secretaries of the Department.

  • The Hon Jenny Macklin MP was the Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs, and Minister for Disability Reform from 3 December 2007 to 18 September 2013
  • The Hon Julie Collins MP was the Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Community Services, Indigenous Employment and Economic Development, and Minister for the Status of Women from 14 December 2011 to 18 September 2013
  • The Hon Amanda Rishworth MP was the Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers from 25 March 2013 to 18 September 2013
  • Senator the Hon Doug Cameron MP was the Parliamentary Secretary for Housing and Homelessness from 1 July 2013 to 18 September 2013
  • The Hon Mark Butler MP was the the Minister for Housing and Homelessness from 04 February 2013 to 01 July 2013
  • The Hon Melissa Parke MP was the Parliamentary Secretary for Homelessness and Social Housing from 04 February 2013 to 01 July 2013
  • Senator the Hon Jan McLucas was the Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers from 14 September 2010 to 25 March 2013
  • The Hon Brendan O’Connor was Minister for Housing and Homelessness from March 2012 to February 2013
  • The Hon Robert McClelland MP was Minister for Housing and Homelessness from 14 December 2011 to 05 March 2012.
  • Senator the Hon Mark Arbib was Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development, Minister for Sport and Minister for Social Housing and Homelessness from September 2010 to November 2011.
  • The Hon Kate Ellis MP was Minister for the Status of Women from September 2010 to November 2011.
  • The Hon Tanya Plibersek MP – Minister for Housing and Minister for Status of Women from 2007 to 2010.
  • The Hon Bill Shorten MP – Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Children’s Services and the Parliamentary Secretary for Victorian Bushfire Reconstruction from 2007 to 2010.
  • Senator the Honourable Ursula Stephens – Parliamentary Secretary for Social Inclusion and the Voluntary Sector from 2007 to 2010.
  • The Hon Mal Brough MP – Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs and the Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 28 January 2006 to 03 December 2007.
  • Senator the Hon Nigel Scullion – Minister for Community Services from 31 January 2007 to 03 December 2007.
  • The Hon Julie Bishop MP – Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women’s Issues from 27 January 2006 to 03 December 2007.
  • The Hon John Cobb MP – Minister for Community Services from 27 January 2006 to 30 January 2007.
  • Senator the Hon Kay Patterson – Minister for Family and Community Services and the Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women’s Issues from 07 October 2003 to 27 January 2006.
  • The Hon Sussan Ley MP -Parliamentary Secretary for Children and Youth Affairs from 26 October 2004 to 27 January 2006.
  • The Hon Larry Anthony MP – Minister for Children and Youth Affairs from November 2001 and 26 October 2004 and Minister for Community Services from 05 July 1999 to November 2001.
  • Senator the Hon Amanda Vanstone – Minister for Family and Community Services and the Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 30 January 2001 to 06 October 2003.